Skip to Main Content

Privacy

Our Commitment

Saskatchewan Liquor and Gaming Authority is committed to protecting privacy and safeguarding personal information. Its entire operations, including this web site, are in accordance with The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act,The Health Information Protection Act and the Government of Saskatchewan Privacy Framework.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In conducting its day to day business and regulatory functions, SLGA collects personal information from individuals and organizations. When you provide SLGA with your personal information, it will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected and will be treated in accordance with the obligations of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Questions concerning SLGA's Privacy Policy or requests for personal information and correction of personal information can be directed to SLGA's Privacy Officer by completing the forms and mailing them to the address below.

Requests regarding Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy may be made by completing the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy form

SLGA's Accuracy of Personal Information Policy ensures the personal information SLGA collects is accurate and that the processes used to collect personal information contribute to the accuracy of the personal information as far as reasonably possible.

SLGA Privacy Officer

Vice President, Corporate Services and Gaming Operations Division
P.O. Box 5054
2500 Victoria Ave.
Regina, SK S4P 3M3
Telephone: 1-306-787-2977
Facsimile: 1-306-787-8439

Alternately, you can email your form.

If you are unsatisfied with the decision of SLGA's Privacy Officer respecting the access to information, you may apply for a review of the matter with Saskatchewan's Information Privacy Commissioner. 

Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner

503-1801 Hamilton Street
Regina, SK S4P 4B4
Telephone: 1-306-787-8350
Toll Free Telephone (within Saskatchewan): 1-877-748-2298
Facsimile: 1-306-798-1603
e-mail: webmaster@oipc.sk.ca

If you are unsatisfied with the decision of SLGA's Privacy Officer respecting the access to information, you may apply for a review of the matter with Saskatchewan's Information Privacy Commissioner. 

Security

Information collected is maintained in a secure environment.

Cookies

Some Government of Saskatchewan websites may distribute a small file to your browser, called a "cookie". Such files allow us to provide you with personalized information on your future visits to our websites; they are not used for any other purpose. If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when cookies will be deposited.

When you visit a Government of Saskatchewan website, the server may automatically collect and retain a limited amount of data essential to the efficient operation and security of that site. An automated process may analyze this data and a statistical report may be created to help us identify usage trends and improve our service.

Saskatchewan Liquor and Gaming Authority may also monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload, delete or change information, or otherwise cause damage. We record the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web sites, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected or we are legally obligated to do so by law.